International Services
H Visa Information

The H-1B visa classification is used by United States employers for the purpose of temporarily employing foreign nationals in specialty occupations that require specialized knowledge and at least a bachelor's degree to enter the profession. 

At the discretion of US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), initial H1B visa status can be granted for up to 3 years. Subsequent H1B visa status may be granted up to 3 additional years, with a total of 6 possible years of H1B visa status.

In order to request H1B status on behalf of a new or current foreign national employee, the department must ensure that the USF position includes benefits, requires a bachelor's degree as a minimum, and is either a faculty or administrative position.

After determining the new or current foreign employee is eligible for sponsorship, please see the following links:

Deemed Export Control Questionaire

H-1B Employment Process (flow chart)

Lecture by Antonio Eligio Fernandez “Tonel”
Fri. Jan 12
Click Here>>
HSK and HSKK - Chinese Proficiency Tests for Adults
Sun. Feb 11
Click Here>>
2018 Chinese New Year Celebration
Sat. Feb 17
Click Here>>
YCT - Youth Chinese Test for K-12 students (Spring 2018)
Sat. Mar 24
Click Here>>