International Services
H Visa Information

The H-1B visa classification is used by United States employers for the purpose of temporarily employing foreign nationals in specialty occupations that require specialized knowledge and at least a bachelor's degree to enter the profession. 

At the discretion of US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), initial H1B visa status can be granted for up to 3 years. Subsequent H1B visa status may be granted up to 3 additional years, with a total of 6 possible years of H1B visa status.

In order to request H1B status on behalf of a new or current foreign national employee, the department must ensure that the USF position includes benefits, requires a bachelor's degree as a minimum, and is either a faculty or administrative position.

After determining the new or current foreign employee is eligible for sponsorship, please see the following links:

Deemed Export Control Questionaire

H-1B Employment Process (flow chart)

Upcoming Events
Starting Your Adventure Workshop
Tue. May 29
Click Here>>
THE Young Universities Summit
Tue. Jun 05
Click Here>>
THE Young Universities Summit
Wed. Jun 06
Click Here>>
THE Young Universities Summit
Thu. Jun 07
Click Here>>
Starting Your Adventure Workshop
Wed. Jun 13
Click Here>>