International Services
H Visa Information

The H-1B visa classification is used by United States employers for the purpose of temporarily employing foreign nationals in specialty occupations that require specialized knowledge and at least a bachelor's degree to enter the profession. 

At the discretion of US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), initial H1B visa status can be granted for up to 3 years. Subsequent H1B visa status may be granted up to 3 additional years, with a total of 6 possible years of H1B visa status.

In order to request H1B status on behalf of a new or current foreign national employee, the department must ensure that the USF position includes benefits, requires a bachelor's degree as a minimum, and is either a faculty or administrative position. After determining if the new or current foreign employee is eligible for sponsorship, the department should contact the director, Marcia Taylor at taylorm@usf.edu to determine next steps.

H-1B Employment Process (flow chart)

Education Around the World
Mon. Nov 19
Click Here>>
CPT Workshop
Mon. Nov 19
Click Here>>
Employment Options for F-1/J-1 Students after Graduation
Wed. Nov 28
Click Here>>
International Students' Graduation Sash Ceremony
Wed. Dec 05
Click Here>>
CPT Workshop
Mon. Dec 10
Click Here>>