International Services
J Scholar Information

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program brings qualified international faculty, professors, research scholars, specialists, and other professionals to the United States to participate in educational and cultural programs.  The University of South Florida has been approved by the U.S. Department of State (DOS) to serve as the visa sponsor for international visitors to participate in research, teaching, consulting, and observation at USF and its affiliates.

An Exchange Visitor or J Scholar at USF is a foreign national who is coming temporarily to the United States for the purpose of educational and cultural exchange, NOT EMPLOYMENT. The principal exchange visitor obtains a J-1 visa; the spouse and minor children obtain J-2 visas.

The University of South Florida uses the following Exchange Visitor categories:

Professor:
An individual primarily teaching, lecturing, observing or consulting at USF from 3 weeks to 5 years in duration.  This cannot be used for a USF tenure track position.  The visiting professor must have the minimum equivalent of an earned US Bachelor's degree with extensive additional research experience.  The maximum stay is five (5) years.

Research Scholar:
An individual primarily conducting research, observing or consulting in connection with a research at USF from 3 weeks to 5 years in duration.  This cannot be used for a USF tenure track position. The visiting scholar must have the minimum equivalent of an earned US Bachelor's degree with extensive additional research experience.  The maximum stay is five (5) years.

Short-term Scholar:
A professor, research scholar, specialist, or a person with similar education or accomplishments coming to USF for a short-term visit of 1 day to 6 months for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating a special skill at USF.  The maximum stay is six (6) months.

Specialist:
An individual who is an expert in a field of specialized knowledge or skill coming to USF for observing, consulting, or demonstrating this knowledge or skill for three weeks to one year.   The individual can receive a stipend if arranged prior to the visit but cannot fill a line position at USF.  The maximum stay is one (1) year.

To be eligible for the J-1 visa an individual must meet the following criteria:

  • must have a faculty/department sponsor or temporary academic appointment at USF such as a postdoctoral/research fellow, or a faculty member.
  • must have adequate financial support for all living expenses, including additional financial support for any accompanying family members, either from USF or any other sources.
  • must maintain health insurance which covers for sicknesses or accidents during the period of time when they are in J status. Failure to maintain health insurance coverage may jeopardize a J visa holder's status.
Employment Options for F-1/J-1 Students after Graduation
Mon. Mar 27
Click Here>>
How to Write a Fulbright Specialist Application
Wed. Mar 29
Click Here>>
CI Lecture: Introduction to Chinese Medicine
Thu. Mar 30
Click Here>>
Sprintax Tax Preparation Workshop
Fri. Mar 31
Click Here>>
Patel College of Global Sustainability Open House
Fri. Mar 31
Click Here>>